All posts by tribraintree@sky.com

GoTri Duathlon event in the grounds of Blickling Hall Friday 26th October

GoTri Logo

This half term we are working with Triathlon England to deliver a duathlon taster event. The first was incredibly successful with about 80 young people trying a run/bike/run format in the grounds of the hall.  The cycles and helmets are provided for loan, so just bring the young people along to have a go.  If they can ride a bike they can have a go, just come along between 10am and 3.30pm and give it a try.

Saturday Morning Group Bike Ride – Saturday 10th November

cropped-TriH-2col.jpg

We will try running another group bike ride, to see if there is any demand to continue them through the Winter/Spring.

The ride is 2 – 3 hours and generally covers 25 – 35 miles.  We meet at Bodham Village Hall at 10.30 am.  This is to allow the Park runners to run and bike as a good brick session.  Only heavy ice or snow will stop us riding so wrap up for the conditions and join us for a ride.

All you need is a road bike and helmet, with clothing suitable for winter riding.  There is no charge for this session.

TriHarman-Norfolk training mini Duathlon, The Esplanade, Sheringham

We will be running the first of our training duathlons starting 9am on Sunday 11th November.  They will be the same format as previous years, a 1 ½ mile run on the cliffs, 6 mile road bike ride and a second run as the first.  It is not a race, just a fast training session to practice your transitions.  You can do all or any part of the session.  It is going to be cold, wear appropriate clothes for the conditions. There is no charge for this session.

Weekly Coached Swim – Splash Sheringham 7.45pm each Monday

It has been great to see so many of you at Splash for our Monday TriHarman coached swim sessions.  Our juniors have certainly been spicing up the fast lane and the other lanes have been busy.  If you are interested in joining us the session is still just £5 for members, cheaper than a public swim.  Lanes for all abilities, a good session for both fitness and technique.

note: The session now starts a little earlier at 7.45pm

TriHarman-Norfolk – GoTri Open Water Aquathlon – Results

Well done to the select few who took on our open water Aquathlon.  The results are  shown below.

Name Cat 400m swim time 1.6km Run Time overall time
Billy J 00:06:49 00:08:06 00:14:55
Jon B S 00:06:44 00:08:28 00:15:12
Martin S 00:07:26 00:10:24 00:17:50
Mark S 00:08:45 00:09:30 00:18:15
Peter S 00:07:39 00:12:22 00:20:01
Stewart S 00:08:37 00:11:50 00:20:27
Ed S 00:10:45 00:11:08 00:21:53

All the proceeds of the race and the cake sales raised another £100 towards Becky Coopers 1000mile Challenge.  Thank you for your contributions.

GoTri Logo

For more details go to our EVENTS section.

Woodlands Leisure GoTri Triathlon – Sunday 10th June

GoTri Logocropped-TriH-2col.jpg

Congratulations to all the racers at this mornings event.  It was so good to see so many juniors trying the sport and special mention to 72 yr old Frank Reader completing his first triathlon.

Also a big thank you to all the volunteers who turned out this morning to create the event.

The provisional results are shown below:

Number Name swim time bike time run time overall time
23 Bradley Nelson 00:04:00 00:17:36 00:08:23 00:29:59
10 Jason Bartrum 00:03:29 00:18:16 00:08:30 00:30:15
11 Callum Steadman (J) 00:02:32 00:20:22 00:08:16 00:31:10
9 Jack Bartrum (J) 00:03:00 00:20:46 00:08:41 00:32:27
8 Alex Curtis 00:03:51 00:21:24 00:07:58 00:33:13
1 Mark Betts 00:04:50 00:20:11 00:08:23 00:33:24
22 Kim Charlton 00:03:29 00:20:35 00:10:03 00:34:07
18 Chris Hamlin 00:03:56 00:20:08 00:10:51 00:34:55
6 Phil King 00:04:48 00:22:22 00:09:35 00:36:45
17 Olivia Sargeant (J) 00:03:35 00:23:45 00:10:17 00:37:37
2 Janice Coglin-Hibbert 00:04:55 00:23:15 00:10:58 00:39:08
7 Sarah King 00:05:17 00:23:25 00:11:28 00:40:10
15 Mark Townsend 00:06:18 00:22:44 00:11:19 00:40:21
5 Philip Websdale 00:05:24 00:25:12 00:10:04 00:40:40
14 Koreana Symonds 00:04:19 00:27:11 00:09:37 00:41:07
13 Memphis Symonds (J) 00:04:36 00:27:53 00:08:54 00:41:23
3 Trine Middleton 00:05:14 00:24:08 00:13:13 00:42:35
21 Keith Beswick 00:06:42 00:22:25 00:13:47 00:42:54
12 Lorna Annison 00:04:28 00:27:07 00:12:01 00:43:36
16 Ian Edwards 00:05:29 00:28:05 00:11:12 00:44:46
20 Nancy Crow 00:06:08 00:26:25 00:12:50 00:45:23
4 Jonathan King 00:04:22 00:25:41 00:15:49 00:45:52
19 Angus White (J) 00:03:33 00:33:47 00:09:57 00:47:17
26 Frank Reader 00:13:57 00:42:14 00:21:18 01:17:29

 

More details of our GoTri races can be found in our Events section.